donate

BAYREUTH 2020

 
 

INTERNET BROADCAST SCHEDULE BROADCASTS & REBROADCASTS

July 25 through _______, 2020

... and Rebroadcasts ...

July | August | September | October | November | December | April

VRCS Annual CDs FOR SALE!
2017 Issue Available Now
Vocal Record Collectors' Society Upcoming Monthly Program

BAYREUTH PERFORMANCE STATISTICS

OPERA ON THE INTERNET (HOME) | LIST OF OPERA STATIONS | OPERA TABLE
SCHEDULE PAGES: THIS SATURDAY |
THIS SUNDAY | THIS WEEK: MONDAY | TUESDAY | WEDNESDAY | THURSDAY | FRIDAY
NEXT SATURDAY | NEXT SUNDAY | NEXT WEEK - MONDAY TO FRIDAY

INTERNET RADIO FOR SIMPLETONS | INTERNET RADIO FOR TECHIES

REFLECTIONS ON OPERA RECORDINGS AND SINGERS | FAVORITE OPERA LINKS

DOWNLOADS:

REAL PLAYER (Get the FREE Version - we recommend RP Version 8 - you can download it here) | WINDOWS MEDIA PLAYER
WINAMP (MP3 Player) (Downlaod FREE version 5.6) | QUICKTIME PLAYER | CHAINCAST PLAYER | OCTOSHAPE Plug-In for WMP


KEY TO READING THE SCHEDULE

MP3 streams are playable on the WINAMP player | RP = Real Player | WMP = Windows Media Player
M
indicates a MONO stream; all others are STEREO

indicates a SCALED audio stream - the stream is accessible to those with connections slower than the rated speed of the stream (see the Internet Radio for Techies page for a complete explanation of "scaling" and the Stations page for details about how a specific station applies it)

LIVE OPENING NIGHT PERFORMANCE BROADCASTS

Official Bayreuth 2020 Schedule

Rebroadcast Schedule:

July | August | September | October | November | December | April

DATE
OPERA/CAST/START TIMES/STATIONS
STREAM LINKS
July 25

DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NÜRNBERG (2018?)
Conductor Philippe Jordan
Director Barrie Kosky
Stage design Rebecca Ringst
Costumes Klaus Bruns
Lighting Franck Evin

Hans Sachs, Schuster Michael Volle
Veit Pogner, Goldschmied Günther Groissböck
Kunz Vogelgesang, Kürschner Tansel Akzeybek
Konrad Nachtigal, Spengler Armin Kolarczyk
Sixtus Beckmesser, Stadtschreiber Johannes Martin Kränzle
Fritz Kothner, Bäcker Daniel Schmutzhard
Balthasar Zorn, Zinngießer Paul Kaufmann
Ulrich Eisslinger, Würzkrämer Christopher Kaplan
Augustin Moser, Schneider Stefan Heibach
Hermann Ortel, Seifensieder Ralf Lukas
Hans Schwarz, Strumpfwirker Andreas Hörl
Hans Foltz, Kupferschmied Timo Riihonen
Walther von Stolzing Klaus Florian Vogt
David, Sachsens Lehrbube Daniel Behle
Eva, Pogners Tochter Camilla Nylund
Magdalene, Evas Amme Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Ein Nachtwächter
Wilhelm Schwinghammer

 
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
         
     
 
     
 
July 26

TANNHÄUSER ()
Conductor Valery Gergiev
Director Tobias Kratzer
Stage Design & Costumes Rainer Sellmeier
Lighting
Reinhard Traub

Landgraf Hermann Stephen Milling
Tannhäuser Stephen Gould
Wolfram von Eschenbach Marcus Eiche
Walther von der Vogelweide Daniel Behle
Heinrich der Schrieber Jorge Rodríguez-Norton
Reinmar von Zweter Wilhelm Schwinghammer
Elizabeth, Nichte des Landgraf Lise Davidsen
Venus Elena Zhidkova
Ein junger Hirt Katherina Konradi
Le Gateau Chocolat Le Gateau Chocolat
Oskar Manni Laudenbach

   


August 2

LOHENGRIN


August 4

TRISTAN UND ISOLDE

 
August 8
DAS RHEINGOLD (2016)
Conductor Marek Janowski
Director
Frank Castorf
Stage design
Aleksandar Denić
Costumes
Adriana Braga Peretzki
Lighting
Rainer Casper
Video
Andreas Deinert, Jens Crull
Technische Einrichtung 2013-2014
Karl-Heinz Matitschka

Wotan Iain Paterson
Donner
Markus Eiche
Froh
Daniel Behle
Loge
Roberto Saccà
Fricka
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner
Freia
Caroline Wenborne
Erda
Nadine Weissmann
Alberich
Albert Dohmen
Mime
Andreas Conrad
Fasolt
Günther Groissböck
Fafner
Karl-Heinz Lehner
Woglinde
Alexandra Steiner
Wellgunde
Stephanie Houtzeel
Floßhilde
Wiebke Lehmkuhl

 
August 9
DIE WALKÜRE (2016)
Conductor Marek Janowski
Director
Frank Castorf
Stage design
Aleksandar Denić
Costumes
Adriana Braga Peretzki
Lighting
Rainer Casper
Video
Andreas Deinert, Jens Crull
Technische Einrichtung 2013-2014
Karl-Heinz Matitschka

Siegmund Christopher Ventris
Hunding Georg Zeppenfeld
Wotan John Lundgren
Sieglinde Camilla Nylund
Brünnhilde Catherine Foster
Fricka Tanja Ariane Baumgartner
Gerhilde Caroline Wenborne
Ortlinde Dara Hobbs
Waltraute Stephanie Houtzeel
Schwertleite Nadine Weissmann
Helmwige Christiane Kohl
Siegrune Mareike Morr
Grimgerde Simone Schröder
Rossweisse Alexandra Petersamer

August 12

SIEGFRIED (2016)
Conductor Marek Janowski
Director
Frank Castorf
Stage Design
Aleksandar Denić
Costumes
Adriana Braga Peretzki
Lighting
Rainer Casper
Video
Andreas Deinert, Jens Crull

Technische Einrichtung 2013-2014 Karl-Heinz Matitschka

Siegfried Stefan Vinke
Mime Andreas Conrad
Der Wanderer Thomas J. Mayer
Alberich Albert Dohmen
Fafner Karl-Heinz Lehner
Erda Nadine Weissmann
Brünnhilde Catherine Foster
Waldvogel Ana Durlovski

August 13

GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG (2016)
Conductor Marek Janowski
Director
Frank Castorf
Stage design
Aleksandar Denić
Costumes
Adriana Braga Peretzki
Lighting
Rainer Casper
Video
Andreas Deinert, Jens Crull
Technische Einrichtung 2013-2014
Karl-Heinz Matitschka

Siegfried Stefan Vinke
Gunther Markus Eiche
Alberich Albert Dohmen
Hagen Stephen Milling
Brünnhilde Catherine Foster
Gutrune Allison Oakes
Waltraute Marina Prudenskaya
1. Norn Wiebke Lehmkuhl
2. Norn Stephanie Houtzeel
3. Norn Christiane Kohl
Woglinde Alexandra Steiner
Wellgunde Stephanie Houtzeel
Floßhilde Wiebke Lehmkuhl

August 15
August 19
August 20
August 24
August 25
August 27
August 28
August 29
 


        
     
July | August | September | October | November | December | April
REBROADCAST SCHEDULE
 
DATE
OPERA / CAST / TIMINGS / STATIONS
STREAM LINKS
August 3

TANNHÄUSER (Cast)

1800 GMT
2:00PM EDT
France Musique

128K MP3 [WINAMP]

August 10

TRISTAN UND ISOLDE (Cast)

1600 GMT
12:00NOON EDT
Radio 4 Netherlands
192K MP3
96K MP3
DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NÜRNBERG (Cast)
1604 GMT
12:04PM EDT
BR Klassik
128K MP3 [[WINAMP]
TANNHÄUSER (Cast)
1720 GMT
1:20PM EDT
DR P2 Klassisk
320K aac scaled
320K MP3

96K MP3
August 20
PARSIFAL (Cast)
1600 GMT
12:00NOON EDT
BR Klassik
128K MP3 [[WINAMP]
August 31
TANNHÄUSER (Cast)
1600 GMT
12:00NOON EDT
NRK Klassisk

192K MP3

128K aacPlus [WINAMP]
If you hear a white noise while playing this stream we suggest you change (at your own risk) the output driver in WINAMP to the directSound Driver. See instructions for this on our Internet Radio for Techies page

96K MP3

TRISTAN UND ISOLDE (Cast)
1730 GMT
1:30PM EDT
Espace 2

96K aacPLUS
If you hear a white noise while playing this stream we suggest you change (at your own risk) the output driver in WINAMP to the directSound Driver. See instructions for this on our Internet Radio for Techies page

128K MP3

September 14
TANNHÄUSER (Cast)
1700 GMT
1:00PM EDT
Nacional Clasica FM 96.7

128K MP3

September 21
LOHENGRIN (Cast)
1730 GMT
1:30PM EDT
Espace 2

96K aacPLUS
If you hear a white noise while playing this stream we suggest you change (at your own risk) the output driver in WINAMP to the directSound Driver. See instructions for this on our Internet Radio for Techies page

128K MP3

October 5
TANNHÄUSER (Cast)
1809 GMT
2:09PM EDT
Klara

128K AAC
Use Media Player Classic (on Windows 7, will not work in Chrome Browser)

128K MP3
64K AAC
Use Media Player Classic (on Windows 7, will not work in Chrome Browser)

September 28
TRISTAN UND ISOLDE (Cast)
1708 GMT
1:08PM EDT
Latvia Radio Klasika

96K aacPlus
If you hear a white noise while playing this stream we suggest you change (at your own risk) the output driver in WINAMP to the directSound Driver. See instructions for this on our Internet Radio for Techies page
128K WMP 9
128K MP3

32K WMP 9 M

October 19
TANNHÄUSER (Cast)
1730 GMT
1:30PM EDT
Radio Oesterreich International

192K MP3
[occasionally skips material in transmission]

November 16
DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NÜRNBERG (Cast)
 
1808 GMT
2:08PM EST
Latvia Radio Klasika
96K aacPlus
If you hear a white noise while playing this stream we suggest you change (at your own risk) the output driver in WINAMP to the directSound Driver. See instructions for this on our Internet Radio for Techies page
128K WMP 9
128K MP3

32K WMP 9 M
LOHENGRIN (Cast)
1904 GMT
2:04PM EST
HR2 Kultur
128K MP3
48K MP3
M
December 29
LOHENGRIN (Cast)
1904 GMT
2:04PM EST
RBB Kulturradio
128K MP3
48K MP3 M
April 19
PARSIFAL (Cast)
1730 GMT
1:30PM EDT
Radio România Muzical
256K MP3
128K MP3
128K WMP 9
64K WMP 9
128K+ AAC
64K+ AAC
May 30
LOHENGRIN (Cast)
1720 GMT
1:20PM EDT
DR P2 Koncerten
320K aac scaled
320K MP3

96K MP3

We welcome any and all comments and suggestions. Contact us at admin@operacast.com

07/23/2019 4:40 PM 05/27/2020 8:04 PM EDT

Copyright ©2020 G. S. Riggs & E. H. Riggs