donate

BAYREUTH 2017

 
 

INTERNET BROADCAST SCHEDULE BROADCASTS & REBROADCASTS

July 25 through August 3, 2017

... and Rebroadcasts ...

July | August | September | October | November | December | January | February | March

VRCS Annual CDs FOR SALE!
2014 Issue Available Now
Vocal Record Collectors' Society Upcoming Monthly Program

BAYREUTH PERFORMANCE DATABASE



OPERA ON THE INTERNET (HOME) | LIST OF OPERA STATIONS | OPERA TABLE
SCHEDULE PAGES: THIS SATURDAY |
THIS SUNDAY | THIS WEEK: MONDAY | TUESDAY | WEDNESDAY | THURSDAY | FRIDAY
NEXT SATURDAY | NEXT SUNDAY | NEXT WEEK - MONDAY TO FRIDAY

BAYREUTH BROADCASTS 2017

Master Classes with tenor Francisco Casanova, NYC + July 13-17, 2009

INTERNET RADIO FOR SIMPLETONS | INTERNET RADIO FOR TECHIES

REFLECTIONS ON OPERA RECORDINGS AND SINGERS | FAVORITE OPERA LINKS

DOWNLOADS:

REAL PLAYER (Get the FREE Version - we recommend RP Version 8 - you can download it here) | WINDOWS MEDIA PLAYER
WINAMP (MP3 Player) (Downlaod FREE version 5.6) | QUICKTIME PLAYER | CHAINCAST PLAYER | OCTOSHAPE Plug-In for WMP

 


KEY TO READING THE SCHEDULE

MP3 streams are playable on the WINAMP player | RP = Real Player | WMP = Windows Media Player
M
indicates a MONO stream; all others are STEREO

indicates a SCALED audio stream - the stream is accessible to those with connections slower than the rated speed of the stream (see the Internet Radio for Techies page for a complete explanation of "scaling" and the Stations page for details about how a specific station applies it)

LIVE OPENING NIGHT PERFORMANCE BROADCASTS

Official Bayreuth 2017 Performance Schedule

Rebroadcast Schedule:

July | August | September | October | November | December | February | March

DATEOPERA/CAST/START TIMES/STATIONSSTREAM LINKS
July 25

DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NÜRNBERG
Conductor Philippe Jordan
Director Barrie Kosky
Stage design Rebecca Ringst
Costumes Klaus Bruns
Choral Conducting Eberhard Friedrich
Dramaturgy Ulrich Lenz
Lighting Franck Evin

Hans Sachs, Schuster Michael Volle
Veit Pogner, Goldschmied Günther Groissböck
Kunz Vogelgesang, Kürschner Tansel Akzeybek
Konrad Nachtigal, Spengler Armin Kolarczyk
Sixtus Beckmesser, Stadtschreiber Johannes Martin Kränzle
Fritz Kothner, Bäcker Daniel Schmutzhard
Balthasar Zorn, Zinngießer Paul Kaufmann
Ulrich Eisslinger, Würzkrämer Christopher Kaplan
Augustin Moser, Schneider Stefan Heibach
Hermann Ortel, Seifensieder Raimund Nolte
Hans Schwarz, Strumpfwirker Andreas Hörl
Hans Foltz, Kupferschmied Timo Riihonen
Walther von Stolzing Klaus Florian Vogt
David, Sachsens Lehrbube Daniel Behle
Eva, Pogners Tochter Anne Schwanewilms
Magdalene, Evas Amme Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Ein Nachtwächter Karl-Heinz Lehner

1345 GMT
9:45AM EDT
Radio Clasica de Espana
128K MP3
1350 GMT
9:50AM EDT
Radio Románia Muzical
256K MP3
128K MP3
128K WMP 9
64K WMP 9
64K+ AAC
48K+ AAC
1355 GMT
9:55AM EDT
ARS 3. - Program Radio Slovenia
192K MP3 scaled
1357 GMT
9:57AM EDT
Bartok Radio
96K aacPlus [WINAMP]
If you hear a white noise while playing this stream we suggest you change (at your own risk) the output driver in WINAMP to the directSound Driver. See instructions for this on our Internet Radio for Techies page
96K MP3
BR Klassik
128K MP3 [[WINAMP]
56K MP3 [WINAMP]
HR2Kultur
128K MP3 [WINAMP]
48K MP3
M
MDR Kultur
128K MP3 (WINAMP)
56K MP3 (WINAMP) M
NDR Kultur
128K MP3 (WINAMP)
96K WMP 9
scaled
RAI Radio Tre
128K aacPlus
RBB KulturRadio
128K MP3
48K MP3 M
SR2 Kulturradio
128K MP3
56K MP3
SWR2
256K MP3
WDR3
128K MP3 [WINAMP]
64K WMP 9
M
1805 GMT
2:05PM EDT
MDR Figaro
128K MP3 (WINAMP)
56K MP3 (WINAMP) M
48K WMP M
has hum and hiss
July 26

TRISTAN UND ISOLDE
Conductor Christian Thielemann
Director
Katharina Wagner
Stage design
Frank Philipp / Schlößmann Matthias Lippert
Costumes
Thomas Kaiser
Dramaturgy
Daniel Weber
Lighting
Reinhard Traub
Choral Conducting
Eberhard Friedrich

Tristan Stephen Gould
Marke
René Pape
Isolde
Petra Lang
Kurwenal
Iain Paterson
Melot
Raimund Nolte
Brangäne
Christa Mayer
Ein Hirt
Tansel Akzeybek
Ein Steuermann
Kay Stiefermann
Junger Seemann
Tansel Akzeybek

1345 GMT
9:45AM EDT
Radio Clasica de Espana
128K MP3
1350 GMT
9:50AM EDT
Radio Románia Muzical
256K MP3
128K MP3
128K WMP 9
64K WMP 9
64K+ AAC
48K+ AAC
1357 GMT
9:57AM EDT
Bartok Radio
96K aacPlus [WINAMP]
If you hear a white noise while playing this stream we suggest you change (at your own risk) the output driver in WINAMP to the directSound Driver. See instructions for this on our Internet Radio for Techies page
96K MP3
BR Klassik
128K MP3 [[WINAMP]
56K MP3 [WINAMP]
July 27

PARSIFAL
Conductor Hartmut Haenchen
Director Uwe Eric Laufenberg
Stage design Gisbert Jäkel
Costumes Jessica Karge
Lighting Reinhard Traub
Video Gérard Naziri
Dramaturgy Richard Lorber
Choral Conducting Eberhard Friedrich

Amfortas Ryan McKinny
Titurel Karl-Heinz Lehner
Gurnemanz Georg Zeppenfeld
Parsifal Andreas Schager
Klingsor Derek Welton
Kundry Elena Pankratova
1. Gralsritter Tansel Akzeybek
2. Gralsritter Timo Riihonen
1. Knappe Alexandra Steiner
2. Knappe Mareike Morr
3. Knappe Paul Kaufmann
4. Knappe Stefan Heibach
Klingsors Zaubermädchen Netta Or, Katharina Persicke , Mareike Morr, Alexandra Steiner,
Bele Kumberger, Sophie Rennert
Altsolo Wiebke Lehmkuhl

1345 GMT
9:45AM EDT
Radio Clasica de Espana
128K MP3
1350 GMT
9:50AM EDT
Radio Románia Muzical
256K MP3
128K MP3
128K WMP 9
64K WMP 9
64K+ AAC
48K+ AAC
1357 GMT
9:57AM EDT
Bartok Radio
96K aacPlus [WINAMP]
If you hear a white noise while playing this stream we suggest you change (at your own risk) the output driver in WINAMP to the directSound Driver. See instructions for this on our Internet Radio for Techies page
96K MP3
July 29

DAS RHEINGOLD
Conductor Marek Janowski
Director
Frank Castorf
Stage design
Aleksandar Denić
Costumes
Adriana Braga Peretzki
Lighting
Rainer Casper
Video
Andreas Deinert, Jens Crull
Technische Einrichtung 2013-2014
Karl-Heinz Matitschka

Wotan Iain Paterson
Donner
Markus Eiche
Froh
Daniel Behle
Loge
Roberto Saccà
Fricka
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner
Freia
Caroline Wenborne
Erda
Nadine Weissmann
Alberich
Albert Dohmen
Mime
Andreas Conrad
Fasolt
Günther Groissböck
Fafner
Karl-Heinz Lehner
Woglinde
Alexandra Steiner
Wellgunde
Stephanie Houtzeel
Floßhilde
Wiebke Lehmkuhl

1545 GMT
11:45AM EDT
Radio Clasica de Espana
128K MP3
1550 GMT
1150AM EDT
Radio Románia Muzical
256K MP3
128K MP3
128K WMP 9
64K WMP 9
64K+ AAC
48K+ AAC
1557 GMT
11:57AM EDT
Bartok Radio
96K aacPlus [WINAMP]
If you hear a white noise while playing this stream we suggest you change (at your own risk) the output driver in WINAMP to the directSound Driver. See instructions for this on our Internet Radio for Techies page
96K MP3
1557 GMT
11:57AM EDT
BR Klassik
128K MP3 [[WINAMP]
56K MP3 [WINAMP]
July 30

DIE WALKÜRE
Conductor Marek Janowski
Director
Frank Castorf
Stage design
Aleksandar Denić
Costumes
Adriana Braga Peretzki
Lighting
Rainer Casper
Video
Andreas Deinert, Jens Crull
Technische Einrichtung 2013-2014
Karl-Heinz Matitschka

Siegmund Christopher Ventris
Hunding Georg Zeppenfeld
Wotan John Lundgren
Sieglinde Camilla Nylund
Brünnhilde Catherine Foster
Fricka Tanja Ariane Baumgartner
Gerhilde Caroline Wenborne
Ortlinde Dara Hobbs
Waltraute Stephanie Houtzeel
Schwertleite Nadine Weissmann
Helmwige Christiane Kohl
Siegrune Mareike Morr
Grimgerde Simone Schröder
Rossweisse Alexandra Petersamer

1345 GMT
9:45AM EDT
Radio Clasica de Espana
128K MP3
1350 GMT
9:50AM EDT
Radio Románia Muzical
256K MP3
128K MP3
128K WMP 9
64K WMP 9
64K+ AAC
48K+ AAC
1357 GMT
9:57AM EDT
Bartok Radio
96K aacPlus [WINAMP]
If you hear a white noise while playing this stream we suggest you change (at your own risk) the output driver in WINAMP to the directSound Driver. See instructions for this on our Internet Radio for Techies page
96K MP3
August 1

SIEGFRIED
Conductor Marek Janowski
Director
Frank Castorf
Stage Design
Aleksandar Denić
Costumes
Adriana Braga Peretzki
Lighting
Rainer Casper
Video
Andreas Deinert, Jens Crull

Technische Einrichtung 2013-2014 Karl-Heinz Matitschka

Siegfried Stefan Vinke
Mime Andreas Conrad
Der Wanderer Thomas J. Mayer
Alberich Albert Dohmen
Fafner Karl-Heinz Lehner
Erda Nadine Weissmann
Brünnhilde Catherine Foster
Waldvogel Ana Durlovski

1345 GMT
9:45AM EDT
Radio Clasica de Espana
128K MP3
1350 GMT
9:50AM EDT
Radio Románia Muzical
256K MP3
128K MP3
128K WMP 9
64K WMP 9
64K+ AAC
48K+ AAC
August 3

GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG
Conductor Marek Janowski
Director
Frank Castorf
Stage design
Aleksandar Denić
Costumes
Adriana Braga Peretzki
Lighting
Rainer Casper
Video
Andreas Deinert, Jens Crull
Technische Einrichtung 2013-2014
Karl-Heinz Matitschka

Siegfried Stefan Vinke
Gunther Markus Eiche
Alberich Albert Dohmen
Hagen Stephen Milling
Brünnhilde Catherine Foster
Gutrune Allison Oakes
Waltraute Marina Prudenskaya
1. Norn Wiebke Lehmkuhl
2. Norn Stephanie Houtzeel
3. Norn Christiane Kohl
Woglinde Alexandra Steiner
Wellgunde Stephanie Houtzeel
Floßhilde Wiebke Lehmkuhl

1345 GMT
9:45AM EDT
Radio Clasica de Espana
128K MP3
1350 GMT
9:50AM EDT
Radio Románia Muzical
256K MP3
128K MP3
128K WMP 9
64K WMP 9
64K+ AAC
48K+ AAC
July | August | September | October | November | December | January | February
REBROADCAST SCHEDULE
 
DATEOPERA / CAST / TIMINGS / STATIONSSTREAM LINKS
August 6

DIE WALKÜRE (Cast)

1605 GMT
12:05PM EDT
BR Klassik
128K MP3 [[WINAMP]
56K MP3 [WINAMP]
August 15
SIEGFRIED (Cast)
1605 GMT
12:05PM EDT
BR Klassik
128K MP3 [[WINAMP]
56K MP3 [WINAMP]
August 19
GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG (Cast)
1605 GMT
12:05PM EDT
BR Klassik
128K MP3 [[WINAMP]
56K MP3 [WINAMP]
August 26
PARSIFAL (Cast)
1605 GMT
12:05PM EDT
BR Klassik
128K MP3 [[WINAMP]
56K MP3 [WINAMP]
   
    
    
 
    
   
    

We welcome any and all comments and suggestions. Contact us at admin@operacast.com

This page last updated 07/19/2017 1:34 AM EDT

Copyright ©2017 G. S. Riggs & E. H. Riggs